Tumor immune evasion by Galectin-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HANAMOTO Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20625917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガレクチン3
Research Abstract
We obtained cell lines of head and neck squamous carcinomas (FaDu, Detroit562, BICR6,BICR18). They were cultured in DMEM supplemented with 10% FBS and 1% penicillin-streptomycin. We obtained reagents and instruments to perform proliferation assay, DC protein assay, immunocytochemistry stain and flow cytometory. Proliferation assay was performed. Cells were plated in 96-well plates (1,000 cells per well) were grown in their respective media for 24, 48, or 72 hours. FaDu proliferated faster than the other cell lines. DC protein assay was performed to detect the concentration of the protein in lysate of the cell lines. We performed SDS-PAGE and Western blot analysis. Western blotting revealed that FaDu, Detroit562 and BICR6 had high expression of Galectin-3.