Can overexpression of galectin-3 in the thyroid induce thyroid carcinoma with the transgenic mouse model?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Susumu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20625107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガレクチンー3 / トランスジェニックマウス / 甲状腺癌 / ガレクチン-3 / ガレクチン-3 / ガレクチン‐3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the transgenic mice that overexpressed galectin-3 in the thyroid tissue, so that the role of galectin-3 overexpression in the thyroid carcinoma would be elucidated. We removed the thyroids of the transgenic mice at the age of 3-month and observed them under a microscope. There were no carcinomas or abnormalities in the thyroid tissue. This result indicates that overexpression of galectin-3 would not be the important factor for carcinogenesis but arise on the result after thyroid carcinoma is occurred, whereas we cannot conclude it with relatively short observation period.