The role of adhesion molecules in morphogenesis of the olfactory epithelium during development and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNUMA Sayaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80457043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嗅上皮
Research Abstract
In the apical surface of the olfactory epithelium (OE), olfactory cells and supporting cells are arranged in a characteristic mosaic pattern. However, how the cellular pattern is established is still unclear. We clarified the role of adhesion molecules in the cellular patterning of the OE. During development and regeneration of the OE, olfactory cells and supporting cells became rearranged, which expressed various types of adhesion molecules, nectins and cadherins, in various patterns. In the OE of nectin-KO mice, the cellular pattern was disturbed. To validate the role of adhesion molecules in the cellular pattern formation of the OE, we performed mixed cell culture experiments. Optional genes of adhesion molecules were transferred to cell lines without each adhesion molecule. These cells were arranged into characteristic mosaic pattern in culture. These results suggest that adhesion molecules contribute to the cellular pattern formation of the OE.