Base study for the radical treatment of the cedar pollinosis by the identification of the Tr1 instruction cedar pollen epitope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NODA Yohei  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00587404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / 健常人 / IL-10 / 制御性細胞 / ペプチド / 免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / LAG-3 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
We sought to determine the cellular responses to Cry j 1, the major allergen of Japanese cedar pollen, in healthy Japanese. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells produced a substantial amount of IL-10 in response to Cry j 1. We synthesized 45 overlapping peptide with 15 amino acids from N-terminal of Cry j 1. However, we could not find a particular peptide in which PBMCs from healthy subjects produced IL-10. In addition, we found that LAG-1 and CD201 positive population in CD4 positive cells were increased in response to Cry j 1, suggesting that Tr1 is induced in healthy subject following the exposure to Japanese cedar pollen