Inner ear therapy with protein transduction using polyarginine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Makoto  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60623973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPolyarginine / protein / inner ear / ポリアルギニン / 正円窓 / モルモット / 内耳 / protein transduction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) are short sequences of amino acids that facilitate the penetration of conjugated cargos across mammalian cell membranes. We showed that a peptide consisting of nine arginines (‘9R’) effectively delivered enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) into guinea pig cochleae via the round window niche without causing any deterioration in auditory or vestibular function. A second application 24 h after the first prolonged the presence of EGFP. To assess the feasibility of protein transduction using 9R-CPPs via the round window, we used ‘X-linked inhibitor of apoptosis protein’ attached to a 9R peptide (XIAP-9R). XIAP-9R treatment prior to acoustic trauma significantly reduced putative hearing loss and the number of apoptotic hair cells in the cochleae.