Project/Area Number |
24791789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Takashi 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70600170)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ansa cervicalis nerve / dual reinnervation / nerve-muscle pedicle / 神経再支配 / 神経筋弁移植術 / 神経筋接合部 / 甲状披裂筋 / 神経支配再支配 / 部分的神経支配 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
OBJECTIVES: We investigated whether implantation of an ansa cervicalis nerve (ACN)-muscle pedicle into the thyroarytenoid (TA) muscle is efficacious in the presence of partial recurrent laryngeal nerve (RLN) innervation.METHODS:We studied a total of 36 rats. Twelve of the rats served as positive and negative control animals. In the remaining 24 rats, the left RLN was transected, a 1-mm piece of nerve was removed, and the stumps were abutted in silicone tubes (STs), inducing partial RLN regeneration. Twelve of the ST-treated rats underwent this procedure alone, and the other 12 rats had a nerve-muscle pedicle (NMP) implanted into the left TA muscle 5 weeks after ST treatment. At 15 weeks, reinnervation was assessed by histologic evaluation of the TA muscle and by electromyography with stimulation of the RLNs and ACNs.CONCLUSIONS:In rats, NMP implantation is efficacious for reducing atrophic changes in the TA muscle in the presence of partial RLN innervation.