Leukotriene receptor variation and it's role in intractable eoshinophilic rhino sinusitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHORI Junichiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90507162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords好酸球 / 上皮 / VEGF / ロイコトリエン
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the role of cysteinyl leukotriene receptor 2 (CysLT2R) in eoshinophilic rhino sinusitis, the production of VEGF from Epithelial cells, the expression of CysLT2R on eosinophil, and the interaction between epithelial cells and eosinophil were examined. It was observed that the autocrine effect in VEGF production on the epithelial cell of nasal mucosa. The expression of CysLT2R was higher than that of CysLT1R on eosinophil. Further, the accentuation of VEGF production was observed in coculture of epithelial cells and eosinophils. These data suggested that CysLT2R and VEGF were one of the couse regarding the refractory pathology of eosinophilic rhino sinusitis.