The Signaling Pathway of Lysophosphatidic Acid in Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma:The Role of Non-EDG Family Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATAYOSHI Sen  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60448587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリゾフォスファチジン酸 / LPA / 頭頸部癌 / Gタンパク共役受容体 / LPA4 / Gタンパク共役型受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidic acids (LPAs) have been implicated in the tumorigenesis of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). LPA receptors belong to endothelial differentiation gene (Edg) family (LPA1-3) and phylogenetically distant non-Edg family (LPA4- 6). In the present study, we investigated the effect of ectopic expression of LPA4 in SQ-20B, a HNSCC cell line, which expressed trivial level of endogenous LPA4. LPA stimulated proliferation of SQ-20B cells. Infection with doxycycline-regulatable adenovirus vector expressing green fluorescent protein-tagged LPA4 (AdvLPA4G) abolished LPA-stimulated proliferation in SQ-20B cells with the accumulation of G2/M-phasic cells. In the presence of Ki16425 or Rac1 inhibitor, ectopic LPA4-expressing SQ-20B cells showed further down-regulation of the proliferation. LPA induced cell motility was suppressed by ectopic LPA4 expression. Our data suggest that LPA4 signaling potentially modulates malignant behaviors of SQ-20B cells.