The research for the novel role of follicular helper T cells in the regulation of IgE production and the suppressive pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Nobuhiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30404693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords濾胞ヘルパー T 細胞 / 免疫アレルギー疾患 / IgE / クラススイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Follicular helper T (Tfh) cells, a distinctive subset of effector CD4+ T cells, have important roles in generation of germinal center (GC) and antigen-specific humoral immune responses. In this study, we found that Tfh cells specifically expressed the transcriptional co-activator BOB1, which is required for GC formation and immunoglobulin production. We also showed that percentage of Tfh2 cells in total Tfh cells was significantly higher in peripheral blood from patients with allergic rhinitis. Further investigation focusing on BOB1 and polarization of Tfh cell subsets would lead to a better understanding of the pathogenesis of allergy rhinitis.