Regulation mechanism of antigen recognition by the interaction control of M cells and intraepithelial dendritic cells and mucosal epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Makoto  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60404696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舌下免疫療法 / テロメラーゼ遺伝子導入 / 樹状細胞 / M細胞 / 抗原取り込み機構 / 特異的免疫反応 / テロメラーゼ遺伝子導入培養ヒト粘膜上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Nasopharynx and nasal mucosa are located at the forefront of the host defense against foreign pathogens, which plays an important role in acquired immunity and innate immunity. To elucidate the immune system of allergy infection, we analyzed the mechanism of epithelial barrier function and antigen presentation in the nasal epithelium of human nasopharyngeal epithelium. In addition, we made a research on the interaction of the oral mucosal epithelium and dendritic cells and M cells with an important role in the immune response and effective immune mechanisms of sublingual immunotherapy.