Analysis of invasion and metastasis system in pharyngeal carcinoma by epitherial cell polar factor and hippo signal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Atsushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40457718)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咽頭癌 / 細胞極性 / タイト結合 / 接着分子
Research Abstract
Recently, it is reported that JAM-A is closely associated with invasion and metastasis of cancers such as breast cancer, esophageal cancer. However little is known about the role of JAM-A in invasion and metastasis of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. Head and neck squamous cell carcinoma tissues obtained by surgery from patients with head and neck carcinoma.To investigate expression and distribution of JAM-A, we performed real-time PCR, immunofluorescence staining by using frozen sections and immunohistochemistry by using paraffin sections. JAM-A was highly expressed in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma