Tracheal regeneration using fibroblast growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANI Akiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30554430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADA Yasuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70363760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気管粘膜再建 / ビトリゲル / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / コラーゲンスポンジ / 移植再生医療
Research Abstract
In this study, the effectiveness of our scaffold with application of basic fibroblast growth factor(b-fgf) was investigated. Three types of scaffold were made: no b-FGF, 10ng b-FGF, and 100ng b-FGF. At 7,14 and 28 days after implantation in rats, the trachea were removed and histologically evaluated. The regeneration of mucosal epithelium and the subepithelial layer was evaluated.
Our technique for tracheal reconstruction affords a feasible approach for accelerating the regeneration of the intraluminal surface and subepithelial layer of tracheal tissue.