Circadian expression of receptors associated with chemical mediators in larynx and trachea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
BANDO Hideki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50433272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブラジキニン受容体 / 喉頭 / 喉頭侵害受容 / 節状神経節 / ケミカルメディエーター / ブラジキニン / 日内変動 / アクアポリン / 筋小胞体CaATPase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laryngeal symptom such as cough and hoarseness show difference between day and night. Bradykinin is known both as an inflammatory mediator and pain producing substance. It is also known as bradykinin mediate the dry cough in the patients on ACE inhibitor. Bradykinin receptor has two subtypes, B1 and B2 receptors. The distribution of Bradykinin receptors in the larynx has not been reported so far. We conducted a study for revealing the distribution of Bradykinin receptors in the larynx and the circadian change of them. Both B1 and B2 receptor are distributed in the superficial layer of the ciliated epithelium. Expression was very weak in the squamous epithelium of the vocal folds. Both B1 and B2 was distributed also in the sensory system of the larynx especially in the nodose ganglion and submucosal sensory fibers. As far as we studied, circadian change of Bradykinin expression was not observed in the rat larynx.