Effects of deafness genes on exercise and vestibular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Misato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70549279)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天性難聴 / 遺伝子変異 / 平衡機能障害 / コネキシン26遺伝子 / 運動機能 / 平衡失調遺伝子 / 難聴遺伝子 / 前庭機能 / GJB2 / 遺伝性難聴
Research Abstract
It is well known that the fundamental cause responsible for congenital deafness is brought about by the gene mutations. Furthermore, deafened subjects also suffer from disequilibrium. My previous study suggested that the gene of connexin26 (GJB2), the most prevalent form of deafness genes, influenced vestibular system as well auditory function. In the present study, I aimed to resolve the underlying mechanism pf the vestibular function on the basis of objective evaluation of both excise and vestibular function in addition to the analysis of multiple deafness genes, which may be defined as the imbalance gene.