Analysis of microbiome in the sinonasal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SO  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20439491)
Research Collaborator SUZAKI Harumi
HINOHIRA Yasuyuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00238320)
KYO Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords副鼻腔炎 / 細菌叢 / DNA / T-RFLP / microbiome / 16s rRNA / 次世代シーケンス / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to compare the difference between sinusitis patients and healthy people on microbial flora of the sinonasal mucosa at DNA level. Bacterial samples were collected from 12 sinusitis patients and 6 healthy people. Bacterial-specific 16s rRNA was amplified by PCR and then digested by restriction enzyme. T-RFLP was performed and the data was analyzed. About 20 bacterial species were contained in each sample. Normal healthy people tended to have more bacterial species compared to sinusitis patients. In normal healthy people, more number of bacterial species were considered to get involved with prevention of disease development.