Analysis of spiral ligament induction mechanism in the late phase of inner ear development
Project/Area Number |
24791810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 内耳発生 / ラセン靭帯 |
Research Abstract |
We found that the prospective region of the spiral ligament is reduction in Pax3 gene mutation mice, although neuroepithelial cells and neural crest cells migrate into the intermediate cell region of the developing stria vascularis. Cx26 protein and Tbx18 mRNA expression, spiral ligament induction markers, are reduced in the developing spiral ligament of Pax3 gene mutation mice. These results suggest that Pax3 is related in the maturation of spiral ligament, and the induction signal from the intermediate cells of stria vascularis may be required for it.