Cellular biological investigation of cochlear function after acoustic trauma in animals models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Inui Takaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60465614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音響性聴覚障害 / 音響負荷モルモット / 細胞内Ca2+濃度 / 内耳組織障害 / 細胞内Ca2+イオン濃度 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that EP decreases by transient asphyxia, systemic application of high dose furosemide, and acoustic trauma, with simultaneous increase in Ca2+ concentration in endolymph ([Ca]e).
EP was not changed by the endolymphatic perfusion with high Ca2+ artificial endlymph, but decreased by simultaneous injection with ionomycin. These results indicate that the increase in [Ca]e arouse secondary from the decrease in EP, and the cytosolic Ca2+ in the cochlear cells surround endolymph plays an important role in the generation and mediation of EP.