Assessment of oral trigeminal sensitivity in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NIN Tomomi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00599483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鼓索神経 / 舌痛症 / 舌神経 / 舌粘膜知覚 / 中耳手術 / 舌痺れ / 舌知覚 / 鼓策神経障害 / 電気刺激 / 疼痛閾値 / SWテスト / 2点識別閾値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aims were to establish clinical tests for measurement of trigeminal sensitivity on the human tongue and objectively assess it of the patients with burning mouth syndrome(BMS) and chorda tympani nerve(CTN) injury after middle ear surgery.In our study, it was comfirmed that the discriminator and the electronic stimulus were useful to assess trigeminal sesitivity on human tongue.
The trigeminal tresholds on the tongue of the patients with BMS and CTN injury after middle ear surgery were significantly elevated.Their results indicated two follows:1.The patients with BMS had amblyaphia and hypalgesia tongue. 2.The patients with corda tympani nerve injur after middle ear surgery had damage of not only taste but also trigeminal sensitivity. It meaned that the CTN contained trigeminal nerve function, and the tongue numbness after middle ear surgery connected trigeminal nerve function degraded.