Physiological role of vasopressin neurons in olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OHBUCHI Toyoaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00412651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hideaki  産業医科大学, 医学部耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科学, 教授 (20187751)
UETA Yoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部第一生理学, 教授 (10232745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鼻科生理学 / pannexin channel
Research Abstract
Pannexins are a family of transmembrane nonselective channel proteins that participate in the release of ATP into extracellular space. In the present study, we investigate the expressions of pannexin-1 and purinergic P2X7 receptor in human nasal mucosa, together with hypotonic stress-induced ATP release from this tissue.
Substantial expressions of both proteins were observed in human nasal mucosa by fluorescence immunohistochemistry. The presence of the transcripts of pannexin-1 and P2X7 was also shown by qRT-PCR. Carbenoxolone (a pannexin-1 channel blocker) significantly inhibited the ATP release from the nasal mucosa, but flufenamic acid (a connexin channel blocker) and gadolinium (a stretch-activated channel blocker) did not.
These results indicate the coexistence of Panx1 and P2X7 in, and pannexin-1-dependent ATP release from, the human nasal mucosa, suggesting the possible participation of these molecules in the physiological functions of the upper airway.