The role of Th9 cells in the airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Mayumi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (00462771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギ / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 気管支喘息 / Th2細胞 / Th9細胞 / アレルギー / 気道 / 鼻炎 / 喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of Th9 cells in upper and lower airway inflammation using adoptive transfer models. Both Th2 cells and Th9 cells induce eosinophil accumulation in the lung and airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR) to the inhaled methacholine in bronchial asthma model, and also induce eosinophil accumulation in the nasal cavity and sneezing responses in alelrgic rhinitis model. Th2-induced AHR was abolished by eosinophil deficiency. In contrast, Th9-induced AHR is hardly affected by eosinophil deficiency.