| Project/Area Number |
24791818
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTARI Kunio 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚・平衡覚研究部, 研究員 (40338140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 急性感音難聴 / 内耳障害 / ミトコンドリア / 線維細胞 / 蝸牛外側壁 / 再生 / 蝸牛内電位 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research aimed to reveal the mechanism of cochlear lateral wall regeneration after severe damage caused by acute mitochondrial dysfunction. First, we successfully made a mouse model of acute mitochondrial dysfunction used by 3-nitropropionic acid (3-NP). This mouse model had severe hearing loss measured by auditory brainstem response (ABR), which was caused by apotosis on the cochlear lateral wall fibrocytes. Two months after 3-NP administration, spontaneous ABR threshold recovery was observed. Moreover, endocochlear potential was also recovered at the same timing. Therefore, regeneration of cochlear lateral wall fibrocytes leads to recovery of endocochlear potential, following recovery of hearing.