Spiral ganglion degeneration in a mouse model of auditory neuropathy spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Kazunori  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚・平衡覚研究部, 研究員 (60425684)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOTOF / Otoferlin / Auditory Neuropathy / ANSD / 蝸牛神経節 / Spiral Ganglion / 神経細胞 / neurodegeneration / 蝸牛 / BDNF / TUNEL / 国際情報交換, 対象国:米国,フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory neuropathy spectrum disorder (ANSD) is a hearing disorder in which sound enters the inner ear normally but the transmission of signals from the inner ear to the brain is impaired. In this study, we compared the number of spiral ganglion (SG) neurons between otoferlin deficient (OTOF-/-) and normal mice in developmental stage.
Comparing to normal SG, the number of afferent type-1 neuron for OTOF-/- was apoptically decreased from post-natal day 7, and it over 50% in 12 weeks of age. However, a decrease was not seen in efferent type-II neuron.
Because the outer hair cell is mainly projected by efferent nerve, these data suit the definition of ANSD, and it is useful as the animal model of disease of ANSD.