Development of vaccination for head and neck cancer utilizing antigen presentation by autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Koichi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40400741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 頭頸部癌 / autophagy / LC3 / TIL / HLA / 免疫組織化学 / オートファジー / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 抗原提示 / 頭頸部癌(頭頸部扁平上皮癌) / 腫瘍免疫(がんワクチン) / 抗原提示(HLA分子・HLA class I) / オートファジーautophagy(自己消化)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is an endogenous process that degrades bulk proteins and organelles to maintain energy homeostasis under cellular stress and nutrient starvation. To explore the association between autophagy and anti-tumor immune responses, we investigated the expression of 3 autophagy-related proteins, HLA molecules and infiltration of 3 kinds of immune cells in 74 patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma in relation to various clinicopathological parameters.
Interestingly, autophagy was significantly associated with lymphocyte infiltrations and HLA expressions. Meanwhile, several unfavorable clinicopathological parameters including short overall survival significantly correlates with autophagy. Autophagy is likely to actively mobilize immune cells toward cancer bed and increase tumor antigenicity, while autophagy also relates to malignant potentials and unfavorable prognosis. This results was published in Cancer Science, in addition to other 4 publications.