Cure development by FDG-PET and antiagent sensitivity in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 研究員 (70470169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭頸部外科 / FDG-PET / 抗がん剤感受性試験 / FDG-PET/CT / 抗癌剤感受性 / 予後予測 / 頭頸部癌 / Chemosensitivity / head and neck cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High 18F-FDG-uptake of primary tumor, assessed by pretreatment PET/CT,has indicated poor OS in HNC. We analyzed the relation between 18F-FDG-uptake and in vitro chemosensitivity of cisplatin using histoculture drug response assay in HNC. Twenty-eight patients were evaluated. SUVmax and I.I. cisplatin were calculated as 18F-FDG-uptake and in vitro chemosensitivity of cisplatin.Each SUVmax≧10.5 or I.I.cisplatin<50 could significantly differentiate shorter survival group by OS analyses.I.I.cisplatin of patients with SUVmax≧10.5 was significantly greater. In 19 patients with SUVmax ≧ 10.5, those who received treatment with cisplatin-based chemotherapy exhibited a significant relation with longer OS.Cisplatin has the potential to improve OS for HNC that were predicted as shorter OS by 18F-FDG-PET/CT.