Regulation of choroidal angiogenesis by alphaB-crystallin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASE Satoru  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (60374394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsalpha-crystallin / VEGF / 新生血管 / alphaB-crystallin / 血管新生
Research Abstract
It was hard to collect human choroidal neovascular membranes. Instead, we have isolated human epiretinal proliferative membranes in patients with diabetic retinopathy during vitrectomy. Using these samples, we analyzed expression of molecular chaperone alphaB-crystallin, a VEGF chaperone, and its phosphorylations. Indeed, alphaB-crystallin was expressed in the neovessels of the epiretinal membrane. Moreover, co-locatiozation with alphaB-crystallin and VEGF, as well as association between alphaB-crystallin serine phosphorylation and VEGF were confirmed.