Functional analysis of receptor-associated prorenin system in the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Atsuhiro  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (80342707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords(プロ)レニン受容体 / プロレニン / レニン・アンジオテンシン 系 / 血管新生 / 網膜疾患 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / (プロ)レニン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Pro)renin receptor is known to regulate tissue RAS and RAPS, and involved in the pathogenesis of several ocular disorders. However, its physiological functions remain unclear. The goal of this study is to gain additional insights into the pathological and biological function of (pro)renin receptor using clinical samples and animal models.