VEGF-C, a lymphangiogenic factor, and its receptor system in pterygium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHGUCHI takeshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70579599)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVEGF-C / 翼状片 / インターロイキン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, there were many D2-40, a marker for lymphatic vessels, positive cells beneath the epithelium in human pterygium. D2-40-positive cells were consistent with lymphatic endothelial cells. A few lymphatic vessels were noted in the normal conjunctiva. Quantitative analyses revealed that lymphatic densities were significantly greater in pterygium than normal conjunctiva. Moreover, VEGFR-3 immunoreactivity was detected in the lymphatic vessels as well. We further analyzed the mechanisms underlying the induction of VEGF-C. In this study, VEGF-C secretion was induced 48 hours after serum starvation in cultured conjunctival epithelial cells. VEGF-C secretion was further stimulated 48 hours after treatment with interleukin 1beta, an inflammatory cytokine.