Evaluation of vascular adhesion protein-1 inhibition on animal model of uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO YUKO  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (20443939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVAP-1 / 実験的自己免疫性ぶどう膜網膜炎 / ぶどう膜炎 / EAU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. VAP-1 expression: It was determined that VAP-1 was expressed in retina and choroid in naive mice by using western blotting and PCR. 2. VAP-1 inhibitor into EAU: EAU was induced in mice by immunization with IRBP peptide, and VAP-1 inhibitor was injected systemically. Mice treated with VAP-1 inhibitor had a tendency to be mild. However, it was not significant. 3. Cytokines: Soluble VAP-1 concentrations were elevated when vascular endothelial cells were stimulated with TNF-alpha and IL-1beta, however, VAP-1 mRNA levels were not elevated.