New regulating factor of retinal circulation and establishment of treatment of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OMAE Tsuneaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, その他 (30451470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜循環 / 糖尿病網膜症
Research Abstract
We showed that adiponectin, an important adipocytokine secreted by adipocytes, elicits mainly endothelium-dependent dilation of the retinal arterioles. Furthermore, there appears to e a positive relationship between plasma concentration of adiponectin and retinal blood flow in early-stage diabetic retinopathy in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Because, our previous clinical study found that RBF is impaired in early-stage diabetic retinopathy in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus, it is likely that a decreased serum adiponectin level may impair the RBF, resulting in development of retinopathy, in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. therapeutic interventions that enhance the actions of adiponectin may lead to a novel potential treatment.