Basic study for the inhibitory effects of trehalose on malignant melanoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takashi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20598718)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトレハロース / 癌化学療法 / 外眼部 / 悪性黒色腫 / 結膜腫瘍 / 腫瘍化学療法 / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Human cutaneous malignant melanoma cells were implanted in the subconjunctival spaces of nude rats. Various concentrations of trehalose were instilled (in vivo system) and melanoma cells were cultivated under various concentrations of trehalose for analyzing changes of proliferative activities of tumor cells by MTT assay and flow-cytometrically quantifying expressions of some kinds of transcription factors that were known to be important for cell cycle (in vitro system). Trehalose dose-dependently showed inhibition of malignant cell proliferation and through transcription factors and demonstrated to lead tumor cells to apoptosis in association with transcription factors.