Establishment of anti-choroidal neovascularization tailor-made therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yumi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術補佐員 (60396439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords眼科臨床 / 眼医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For optimum VEGF antibody administration, we aimed to develop a tailor-made treatment. This purpose included the optimization of the method of administration and examination of VEGF-stimulating factor. We analyzed RPE, which was stressed by hypoxic culture and low glucose, to find possible VEGF expression enhancing factors this year. From the results of proteomic analysis, the known-gene was presumed to be important, we analyzed the factors by additional real-time PCR and Western blotting. Expression of VEGF was confirmed to be suppressed with the resulting siRNA. Since gene KO mice of this factor was found to have been made, we performed an individual preparation of the mice. We initiated photocoagulation induced neovascularization model studies currently.