Molecular functional analysis of the modified volvox-derived channelrhodopsin-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Namie  岩手大学, 工学部, 学術研究員 (60597516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼生理 / パッチクランプ / 眼生理学
Research Abstract
The sensitive wavelength of channelrhodopsin2 (ChR2) derived from chlamydomonas is limited under 540 nm corresoponding to blue color. On the other hands, it has been reported that the volvox derived channelrhodopsin-1 (VChR1) had a red sifted sensitivities compared to ChR2. We developed a new type of channelrhodopsin which had a broad band wavelength sensitivities by modifying the VChR1 and investigated the ion channel properties.
After establishing the cell line which expressed mVChR1 gene (HEK-mVChR1), we measuredthe photo current caused by a light stimuli. The photo current in the modified VChR1-expressing cell induced by a stimuli of blue, green, yellow and red light, which showed approximately 30 timeshigher currents compared to that of the native VChR1. In consideration to human visual spectrum, mVChR1 was useful for the purpose of restoring vision