Role of antioxidant enzyme in inherited retinal degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OBATA Ryo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80625434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜変性 / 抗酸化酵素 / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ / GPx4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of materials were reported as candidates for antioxidant therapy of hereditary retinal dystrophy. Since glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPx4), one of the antioxidant enzymes, was found essential for maturation of photoreceptor cells recently, we studied the role of GPx4 on hereditary. As a result GPx4 was associated with progression of retinal atrophy in a murine model of inherited retinal degeneration. Therefore, GPx4 was suggested to be a novel candidate of the target for antioxidant therapy against inherited retinal degeneration.