Generation of a new mouse model of inducible rod photoreceptor degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSO Hideto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (50612876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜変性 / マウス / モデルマウス / 網膜 / 視細胞 / 変性 / グリア / 再生
Research Abstract
Retinitis pigmentosa and macular degeneration are characterized by progressive degeneration of photoreceptor cells. There are still no effective treatments to cure these diseases. Recent studies have shown that Muller glia, the most abundant glia in the retina, de-differentiate upon injury, and regenerate neurons. To identify drugs that promote the regenerative potential of Muller glia, it is essential to establish an in vitro model of photoreceptor degeneration. By using genetically engineered mice, I generated a new mouse model of photoreceptor degeneration. Retinal explant culture experiments showed that photoreceptor degeneration and Muller glial activation could be induced by tamoxifen-dependent recombination in vitro. To my knowledge, this is the first in vitro model of photoreceptor degeneration and Muller glial activation that can be induced in a temporally controlled manner. This model facilitates the discovery of drugs that promote the regenerative potential of Muller glia.