Autoantibody profile of Age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOROHOSHI KEI  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (60598415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 自己抗体 / バイオマーカー / 自己免疫 / 血管新生 / 加齢黄斑 / 抗網膜抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is currently the leading cause of blindness and recent studies have indicated that autoimmunity, in particular, anti-retinal/choroidal autoantibodies affects the development of AMD.
In this study, several novel autoantibodies to metabolic enzymes, including pyruvate kinase M2 (PKM2), aldolase C and glutamine synthetase, were identified by mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) and antigen microarray in the sera of AMD patients and IgGs purified from the patients inhibited activity of those enzymes in a dose dependent manner. Moreover, mice with laser-induced choroidal neovascularization (CNV) demonstrated a similar autoantibody profile to AMD patients and increase of PKM2 expression with strong IgG deposition was observed in the CNV lesion. Hence, our data suggested that anti-PKM2 IgG antibody could be a candidate biomarker for AMD and a potential molecular target for novel therapeutic strategies of the disease.