Identification of causative gene in congenital cataract with cognitive deficits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2013)
Shinshu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yoko  北里大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60523074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天性白内障 / 家族性白内障 / 遺伝・先天異常学
Research Abstract
Congenital cataracts are the most important cause of severe visual impairment in infants. Identifying the genetic cause of congenital cataracts can be difficult because of genetic heterogeneity. We analyzed a family with congenital cataracts and identified MAF mutation by whole exome sequencing (WES). The family members showed other eye abnormalities. Congenital cataracts with MAF mutation exhibited phenotypically variable cataracts within the family. Review of the patients with MAF mutations supports the notion that congenital cataracts caused by MAF mutations could be accompanied by microcornea and/or iris coloboma. WES is a useful tool for detecting disease-causing mutations in patients with genetically heterogeneous conditions.