Therapeutic potential of semaphorin 3E for the treatment of choroidal neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Akio  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50572955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脈絡膜新生血管 / semaphorin3E / plexinD1 / PlexinD1 / Semaphorin3E / 眼生化学・分子生物学
Research Abstract
We performed the study to investigate the effects of Semaphorin3E (Sema3E)/PlexinD1 signal in the development of choroidal neovascularization (CNV) and explore the therapeutic potential of the pathway. We used a laser-induced CNV model in mouse. The presence of PlexinD1 was confirmed immunohistochemically in the endothelial cells of CNV. Intravitreal injection of recombinant Sema3E decreased the CNV size in a dose-dependent manner. This inhibitory effect of Sema3E in the formation of CNV was canceled in the PlexinD1 knockout mice. These results indicate that Sema3E-PlexinD1 signal is involved in the development of CNV and stimulation of the pathway has the therapeutic potential for CNV.