Investigation of retinal vein occlusion using SS-OCT and focal macular electroretinography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Ken  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70622629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜静脈閉塞症 / OCT
Research Abstract
On OCT sections of 42 patients with acute branch retinal vein occlusion, serous retinal detachment was seen at the fovea in 35 eyes, 18 of which accompanied foveal SRH. While initial detection of foveal SRH had no correlation with initial visual acuity (VA), it was correlated with poorer final VA. Our patients were classified into two groups by the initial detection of foveal SRH, and initial VA was not different between these two groups. At the final examination, damaged lengths in the foveal photoreceptor layer were significantly longer in the SRH-positive group than those in the SRH-negative group, and final VA in the SRH-positive group was significantly worse than that in the SRH-negative group.