investigation of novel classificaitons of diabetic macular edema using self-organizing map
Project/Area Number |
24791849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Tomoaki 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50549095)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 漿液性網膜剥離 / 嚢胞様腔 / 血管透過性亢進 / 黄斑部視細胞障害 / 自己組織化マップ / 画像解析 / パターン認識 / 臨床診断 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated the pathogenesis of diabetic macular edema (DME) using optical coherence tomography (OCT). I established a novel methods for the segmentation of inner and outer retinal layers, following the measurements of these layers. Second, I performed the comparative study about the mechanisms of distrubance in foveal photoreceptor, and found the association between hyperreflective foci, external limiting membrane, the junction of inner and outer segments of photoreceptor cells. In addition, I demonstrated the pathogenesis of the development of serous retinal detachment and foveal cystoid spaces, depending on either retinal vascular hyperpermeability in the perifovea or the retinal vascular changes in the fovea or parafovea. Finally, we applied self-organizing map for the analyses of multi-dimensional data, and showed novel associations and dissociations of OCT findings or parameters, and proposed a novel classification of morphological patterns in dmabetic macular edema