The role of the Nrf2-mediated defense system in stem cell niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ryuhei  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70535278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNrf2 / 角膜上皮 / 角膜上皮幹細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞増殖 / 幹細胞ニッチ / Nrf2
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the involvement of Nrf2-mediated defense system in corneal epithelial regeneration. Results of corneal epithelial wound-healing experiments demonstrated that corneal epithelial wound healing in Nrf2 KO mice were significantly delayed in 24-48 hours after injury, compared to that in WT. To clarify the role of Nrf2 during wound healing, we performed in vitro experiments with siRNA for Nrf2 and its suppressor Keap1. Nrf2 knockdown significantly delayed corneal epithelial cell migration, but did not affect cell proliferation. Conversely, Keap1 knockdown significantly accelerated cell migration. These results suggest that Nrf2 contributed to the corneal epithelial wound-healing process by accelerating cell migration.