Searching the drugs for recurrent corneal erosion by evaluating the corneal epithelial adhesion ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Naoyuki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70437630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼薬理学 / 角膜
Research Abstract
We were able to build an evaluation model of the corneal epithelium adhesion ability using the laboratory animal.Measuring corneal epithelium adhesion ability with diabetes group and control group, it was 24.9+-13.4 g and 33.2+-18.9 g. But there was no significant difference between diabetes group and control group.If the experimental procedure is improved, we are able to know a quantitative evaluation of the corneal epithelium adhesion ability in in vivo. In addition, this system will be useful to develop the corneal epithelial wound healing eye drops.