Ocular innate immune response in TAX1BP1 deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Satoko  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (20593809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTAX1BP1 / A20 / NF-κB / エンドトキシン誘発ぶどう膜炎 / キーワード1
Research Abstract
A20 (TNFAIP3) and Tax1-binding protein 1 (TAX1BP1) are known as the negative regulator of the nuclear factor (NF-kB) pathway. The polymorphism of the A20 gene is genetically linked to numerous autoimmune diseases. There were no reports of the expression A20 and TAX1BP1 in the ocular inflammation. In this study, we firstly reported the A20 expresses during endotoxin-induced uveitis and TAX1BP1-knock out mice have severe ocular inflammation than wild mice. A20 and TAX1BP1 might be controlled to uveitis like other inflammatory diseases.