PKC-delta targeted treatment of proliferative vitreoretinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Katsuhiko  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90464461)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords増殖硝子体網膜症 / PKC δ / TGF-β / RPE / Ⅰ型コラーゲン / 眼生化学 / 眼分子生物学 / 増殖性硝子体網膜症 / PKC-δ / TGF-β2 / PKC-δ阻害剤 / 網膜色素上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proliferative vitreoretinopathy (PVR) is severe complication after surgery of rhegmatogenous retinal detachment. Proliferative membrane, which is formed in the vitreous cavity and on the inner or outer surfaces of the neural retina, causes of PVR. It is thought that retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) cells could contribute to formation of proliferative membrane through production of collagen. In this study, we focused on PKC-δ which specifically express in proliferative membrane and analyzed about role of PKC-δ on collagen production system in RPE cells. For in vitro experiment, human RPE cell line (ARPE-19) was used. As results, we clarified that PKC-δ increase the typeⅠ collagen production in ARPE-19 cells. We expect that our findings contribute to development of novel therapeutic medicine targeting PKC-δ for PVR.