The development of new treatments for intractable neuroparalytic corneal epithelial disorder in TRP channel control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUMIOKA TAKAYOSHI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40433362)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTRPV1 / 角膜上皮創傷治癒 / 角膜創傷治癒 / 角膜上皮 / 角膜実質 / TRPV1 / テネイシンC / テネイシンX / 創傷治癒 / TRPチャンネル / NOS2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPV1 was detected mainly in the basal layer of mouse or rat corneal epithelium. Adding a TRPV1 receptor agonist to the culture medium enhanced epithelial healing in the rat cornea, and a TRPV1 antagonist retarded it in organ culture. The loss of TRPV1 did not affect the histology of the mouse cornea. In vivo analysis showed the loss of TRPV1-impaired re-epithelialization of the debrided area of the corneal epithelium by the suppression of both cell migration and proliferation. The lack of TRPV1 suppressed the expression of IL-6 and substance P but not of TGF-β1 in response to epithelial debridement in mice. TRPV1 signal is required for the upregulation of IL-6 and substance P and the healing of debrided corneal epithelium in mice.