Development of an objective ophthalmic screening test by using the pupil light response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Ken  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (60582749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords瞳孔 / 対光反応 / 他覚的眼科検査法 / 視細胞 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 有色家兎 / 網膜電図 / 網膜組織所見 / 光‐電位変換 / melanopsin / pupil / retinal ganglion cell / rod / cone
Research Abstract
The aims of this research were both to evaluate the pupil light response mediated by the melanopsin-containing retinal ganglion cells and to examine the utility of the response as a new objective screening tool. We created specific wavelength blocking filters (95% block), also developed an innovative pupillography. We then evaluated the optimal conditions during the response activation of the melanopsin. Results showed markedly sustained pupil constriction in response to the 470 nm light for 10 seconds. The similar findings were also obtained both in an animal model with pharmacological damage of the cones and rods, and when using selective wavelength blocking filters. Of note, the pupil constriction was compatible with both the amplitudes of the electroretinography and the morphologic findings of the rabbit retina. The research suggests that the evaluation of the pupil response to colored-light stimulus can be used to diagnose diseases associated with the outer or inner retina.