Three-dimensional mechanical simulation analysis of human crystalline lens aimed at developing new accommodative intraocular lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMORITA Takushi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (80511899)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Kimiya  北里大学, 医学部・眼科学, 教授
SHOJI Nobuyuki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部・視覚機能療法学専攻, 教授
UOZATO Hiroshi  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部・医療福祉学科・視能訓練専攻, 教授
KAMIYA Kazutaka  北里大学, 医学部・眼科学, 准教授
AKIYAMA Takeshi  サイバネット株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords調節性眼内レンズ / 水晶体 / 眼内レンズ / チン小帯 / 水晶体嚢 / 光学 / 力学 / 結像特性 / 調節 / 光学特性 / 力学特性 / 老視 / 嚢 / 力学シミュレーション解析 / 光学シミュレーション解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new accommodative intraocular lens (IOL), we analyzed mechanical characteristic of human crystalline lens and Zinn’s zonule by using computer simulation software, and investigated physical property required for new accommodative IOL. The present study showed that site for attachment of Zinn’s zonule and physical property of lens capsule cause a large change in shape of crystalline lens. As to physical property required for new accommodative IOL of curvature change type, logarithm elastic coefficient was 5.0 Pa and under. These resutls could be useful for selection of subsistent material of accommodative IOL.