Role of Nrf2 in ocular neovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Norihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10327611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜 / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / nrf2
Research Abstract
Nrf2, a basic leucine zipper redox-sensitive transcription factor, regulates the inducible expression of antioxidant and cytoprotective genes by binding to the cis-acting enhancer sequence known as the antioxidant response element. We tested whether the Nrf2 is involved in regulating the vascular inflammation and oxidative damage in the retinal inflammation model. Retinal vascular inflammation was increased in Nrf2 deficient mice and Nrf2 protected retinal inflammation. Currently, the mainstay of therapy for diabetic retinopathy and age-related macular degeneration involves intravitreal injection of anti-vascular endothelial factor agents, which has limited effects. Treatment targeting the Nrf2 pathway may be a possible new therapy for these retinal vascular diseases.