To analyze the transport between the outer retina and the choroidal circulation in Age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI-NAGAI Kanako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (60407103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜脈絡膜物質輸送 / 加齢黄斑変性 / fenestrae / 脈絡膜毛細血管
Research Abstract
To analyze in vivo tracer transport through the murine choriocapillaris, cardiac or tail vein injection using dextran , NHS-Biotin or transferrin to wild mice was done. The leakage outside of the choriocapillaris was observed immediately after injection with NHS-Biotin. On the other hand, punctate staining pattern was observed using dextran (70KDa) or transferrin. These results suggested that transport of small molecule was fenestrae-dependent and that of large molecule was endocytosis-dependent.