The mechanism of dry eye and secretory vesicles of the lacrimal gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAMOI MIZUKA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50348728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords涙腺 / ドライアイ / 分泌顆粒 / VDT作業 / シェーグレン症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on a human VDT work-related dry eye. The lacrimal gland biopsy specimens from VDT-related dry eye patients were compared with specimens from Sjogren's syndrome patients and autopsied normal controls. The purpose of this study is to elucidate whether SV accumulation is involved in VDT work-related dry eye in human subjects. Our analysis of lacrimal gland showed that the increased SV accumulation. Based on our findings, we hypothesize a new mechanism for VDT work-related dry eye, in which a tear secretion disorder probably related to a decreased blinking rate leads to an excessive accumulation of SVs.