The mechanism of corneal nerve regeneration associated with microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takaaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20408173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords角膜 / 神経 / 角膜神経 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Recent studies have focused on the microglia for the maintenance of central nerve system. Cornea is endowed with highest density of nerve fiber in whole body. However, little is known about association between corneal nerve maintenance and other cells such as microglia in central nerve system. We hypothesis that cornea also have microglia like cells who have a capacity to repair corneal nerves in corneal injury. We found that there were microglia like cells in periphery of cornea and also found that P2Y2, which is ATP receptor known as expressing microglia, positive cells in peripheral cornea. Stimulation of P2Y2 by P2Y2 agonist showed significant acceleration of corneal nerve repair. We are continuing to study more precise mechanism of corneal nerve repair.